15
Wed, Aug
5 minutes reading time (952 words)

Team USA Qualifies Four Mogul Skiers To Medal Round

Schild

Morgan Schild qualified third and will compete in the medal round Sunday at the 2018 Olympic Winter Games. (Courtesy of U.S. Ski & Snowboard / Getty Images)

ALPINE
Bennett Sixth in Second Downhill Training
For the second-straight day, Bryce Bennett (Squaw Valley, Calif.) led Team USA in downhill training on the Jeongseon downhill track, finishing sixth, on a weather-shortened course.

“A little wind picked up today so they had to lower the start, and it changed the snow for the better - firmed it up,” Bennett said after starting from the super-G start in Friday’s training. “It’s definitely faster.”

Despite the lower start, Bennett was able to make some adjustments on the lower portion of the track in his search for speed.

“After the first training run I wanted to make some adjustments on the top of the course ... and some minor changes through the bottom,” Bennett said. “Out of Dragon Alley, you can jump a section, and it seems to be going faster, so I wanted to make that adjustment.”

The third and final training run on Saturday will offer the athletes one more opportunity to dial in their lines before Sunday’s race.

Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, Vt.) was 24th Friday; Jared Goldberg (Squaw Valley, Calif) 26th; Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, N.Y.) 28th; Wiley Maple (Aspen, Colo.) 31st; and Ted Ligety (Park City, Utah), who will compete in the alpine combined event on February 13, was 33rd.

RESULTS
Downhill training run 2
START LIST
Downhill training run 3

FREESTYLE
Schild, Kauf, McCargo, Qualify For Medal Round

Team USA qualified three of its four women’s moguls skiers into Sunday night’s medal round in the first of two qualifying rounds Friday at Phoenix Park.

Morgan Schild (Pittsford, N.Y.) qualified third with a score of 77.74, 1.98 behind the leader, Perrine Laffont of France. Jaelin Kauf (Alta, Wyo.) was fifth with a 77.45, while Keaton McCargo (Telluride, Colo.) posted a 75.67, good for eighth place.

The fourth American in the field, Tess Johnson, placed 22nd with a score of 65.55. The top 10 skiers from Friday advanced to the medal round. Johnson will have another chance to make the field of 20 during a second qualifier scheduled for Sunday at 7:30 p.m. KT/5:30 a.m. EST.

RESULTS
Women’s qualification run 1


Murphy Qualifies For Medal Round
Troy Murphy (Bethel, Maine) finished fourth in the first men's freestyle skiing moguls qualification round Friday afternoon at the Phoenix Snow Park, securing a spot in Monday's medal round.

Murphy earned a score of 80.95 points, 5.12 behind the top score of 86.07, which went to Canada's Mikael Kingsbury.

Three other American skiers finished outside the top 10 and now look to earn a spot in the finals by way of Monday's second qualifying run, scheduled for 7:30 p.m. KT/5:30 a.m. EST. Casey Andringa (Boulder, Colo.) and Bradley Wilson (Butte, Mont.) each received a 75.25 to place 14th and 15th, respectively, while Emerson Smith (Dover, Vt.) was 22nd by virtue of the 72.59 he earned from the judges.

RESULTS
Men’s qualification run 1

CROSS COUNTRY
Women’s Skiathlon Kicks Off Olympics

The women’s 7.5k/7.5k skiathlon kicks off the Olympics as the first medal event. Athletes will ski 7.5k of classic technique, pull into the pits to change skis, then go another 7.5k using freestyle technique or skating. Team USA will start Rosie Brennan (Anchorage, Alaska), Jessie Diggins (Afton, Minn.), Caitlin Patterson (Anchorage, Alaska) and Kikkan Randall (Anchorage, Alaska). It will be the first Olympic start for Brennan and Patterson. Diggins was fifth in a 7.5k/7.5k skiathlon this past December in Lillehammer, Norway.

Start time is 4:15 p.m. KT/2:15 a.m. EST.

SKI JUMPING
Four Americans In Saturday Finals

Kevin Bickner (Wauconda, Ill.), Michael Glasder (Cary, Ill.), Will Rhoads (Park City, Utah) and Casey Larson (Barrington, Ill.) will represent Team USA in Saturday’s medal event at 9:35 p.m. KT/7:35 a.m. EST at the Alpensia Ski Jumping Centre.

START LIST
Men’s Round 1

SNOWBOARDING
Men’s Slopestyle Qualifying Saturday

Team USA opens competition with two rounds of qualifying Saturday, prior to Sunday’s finals. Chris Corning (Silverthorne, Colo.) and Ryan Stassel (Anchorage, Alaska) are in heat 1, while Red Garard (Silverthorne, Colo.) and Kyle Mack (West Bloomfield, Mich.) are in heat 2.
Start time is 10:00 a.m. KT/8:00 p.m. (Friday) EST.

START LISTS
Heat 1
Heat 2

 

HOW TO WATCH
*All times EST.

FRIDAY, FEB. 9

NBC
8:00-11:00 p.m. - Opening Ceremony

NBCOlympics.com - Live Streaming
6:00-9:00 a.m. - Opening Ceremony
8:00 p.m.-12:30 a.m. - Men's slopestyle snowboarding qualifying
9:00-11:00 p.m. - Men's downhill training (Saturday)

SATURDAY, FEB. 10

NBC
3:00-6:00 p.m. - Men's slopestyle snowboarding; men's normal hill ski jumping medal round.

NBCSN
2:00-5:00 a.m. - Women's cross country skiathlon (live) along with men's normal hill ski jumping (live), plus men's slopestyle snowboarding qualifying.
7:00-9:45 p.m. - Men's slopestyle snowboarding finals (live)
9:45 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Women’s slopestyle snowboarding qualifying (live)

Olympic Channel: Home Of Team USA
5:00-7:00 a.m. - Medal Ceremony (live)
12:00-12:30 p.m. - Winter Olympics Daily with Jimmy Roberts

NBCOlympics.com - Live Streaming
2:15-3:20 a.m. - Women's cross country skiathlon
7:35-9:20 a.m. - Men's normal hill ski jumping
8:00-9:45 p.m. - Men's slopestyle snowboarding finals (Sunday)
9:00-11:05 p.m. - Men's downhill (Sunday)
11:30 p.m.-1:35 a.m. - Women's slopestyle snowboarding qualifying (Sunday)

SUNDAY, FEB. 11

NBC
7:00-11:00 p.m. - Women's alpine giant slalom first run (live), women's moguls, women's slopestyle snowboarding finals
11:35 p.m.-1:00 a.m. - Women's giant slalom second run (live), women's halfpipe snowboarding qualifying (live)

NBCSN
6:45 - 9:00 a.m. - Men's cross country skiathlon
8:00-11:30 p.m. - Women's slopestyle snowboarding finals (live)

Olympic Channel: Home Of Team USA
5:00-7:00 a.m. - Medal Ceremony (live)
12:00-12:30 p.m. - Winter Olympics Daily with Jimmy Roberts

NBCOlympics.com - Live Streaming
11:30 p.m.- 1:35 a.m. - Women's slopestyle snowboarding qualifying
1:15-3:10 a.m. - Men's cross country skiathlon
5:30-6:00 a.m. - Women's moguls qualifying\
7:00-8:40 a.m. - Women's moguls finals
8:00-9:45 p.m. - Women's slopestyle snowboarding finals (Monday)
8:15-9:55 a.m. - Women's first run slalom (Monday)
11:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m. - Women's halfpipe snowboarding qualifying (Monday)

Olympic Update: Gerard Qualifies For Slopestyle Fi...
Insider’s Guide To Boyne Mountain
 
lssm promoBAF Promo Verticl Challenge
Win an Epic, IKON or Mountian Collective Season Pass